Search     

LANOLIN USP for soaps, creams, toiletries 1 Pound
Category:   Candles & Soap / Soap Butters & Fixed Oils
Start Price: USD 7.95

Click Here
to See More

Current Price: USD 7.95
Reserve Price: -
Time Left: -
Bid Count: 0
Buy It Now Price: -
Start Time: 11/15/2008
End Time: 11/22/2008
Location: Ozarks
Description

www.thechemistryconnection.com- Lanolin www.thechemistryconnection.comINCI : LANOLIN. 1 POUND / 1 # For use in all types of soaps, creams, lotions and other toiletry items. Lanolin: Anhydrous lanolin (a/k/a wool fat, wool wax) is ultra refined and has excellent moisture binding and humectant properties.Makes an ideal ingredient for creams, lotions, bar soaps and treatment products where enhanced moisture retention is desired. Adds moisturizing attributes to cosmetics, toiletries and OTC pharmaceuticals. Melting point 40-48 deg. C / 104-118.4 deg. F, SAP value 80-120. Characteristics: thick, pale yellow to brownish yellow. Lanolin is a product of sheep oil from wool. It is a water-absorbing base material and a natural emulsifier. Lanolin absorbs and holds water to the skin. Chemically a wax instead of a fat. (Anhydrous: Contains NO water.) SHIPPING- If this is all you are buying, please see our shipping calculator for shipping to your ZIP. If you are buying more, YES- we DO combine shipping for you. And we can also use the USPS Flat Rate Box too - for just $8.0 to anywhere in the continental US! Check out our ebay store!The picture used to illustrate this item is NOT the lanolin. While Lanolin is a dark golden brown, this picture illustrates a cuticle balm / salve we make using the lanolin. On Jun-18-06 at 19:54:32 PDT, seller added the following information:

Place a Bid!




HOME

 

Home | Products | Support | FAQ | About us | Contact us